Town Council

The Town Council consists of seven (7) members, one from each of five (5)council districts, and two (2) members of the Council at-large, each to serve for a term of two (2) years.  
 
You can verify what Council District you reside in by searching our Street Listing

 

Peter Bradley
Peter J. Bradley - (D)
At-Large
 
35 Summit Road
(401) 692-1210  -  E-Mail
Term Expires: November, 2020
Liaison for the Seniors & Public Safety
 
 
 
E Craig Dwyer
E. Craig Dwyer - (D)
District 2, President Pro Tem
500 Mendon Road, Unit 219
(401) 258-1606    -     E-Mail
Term Expires: November, 2020
Finance Sub-Committee Vice-Chair
Liaison for the Veterans & 
Franklin Farms
 
M Kinch
Michael L. Kinch - (D)
At-Large
25 Murphy Drive
(401) 633-5148     -    E-Mail
Term Expires: November, 2020
Finance Sub-Committee Member
Liaison for the Conservation Commission,
Public Safety & School Committee
 
.
Stephanie M. Gemski - (D) 
District 1 
24 Silva Street
(401) 578-8473    -    E-Mail
Term Expires: November, 2020
Ordinance Sub-Committee Vice-Chair
Liaison for the Parks & Recreation Commission
 
 
Lisa A. Beaulieu - (D)
District 3
196 Hines Road
(401) 743-8330    -      E-Mail
Term Expires: November, 2020
Ordinance Sub-Committee 
Liaison for the Business Community &

Historic District Commission

Scott R. Schmitt - (R)
District 4
33 Windsong Road
Mailing Address: 2180 Mendon Rd. Suite 11, Cumberland
(401) 658-0954    -     E-Mail
Term Expires: November, 2020
Ordinance Sub-Committee Chair
Liaison for the School Committee, Business Community, Seniors,
Conservation Commission & Franklin Farms
 
Robert G. Shaw, Jr. - (D) 
District 5
38 Plant Street   
(401)578-5603    -      E-Mail
Term Expires: November, 2020
License Commissioners Chair
Finance Sub-Committee Chair
Liaison for the Parks & Recreation, Veterans &
Youth Commission
 
Town Sergeant - Raymond Lane
 

Board Members

Name Title
Peter J. Bradley At-Large, Council President
Michael L. Kinch At-Large
Stephanie M. Gemski District 1
E. Craig Dwyer District 2, Pro Tem
Lisa A. Beaulieu District 3
Scott R. Schmitt District 4
Robert G. Shaw, Jr. District 5, License Commissioners Chair
Feed